Road Stories

 

This page is dedicated to the men and women who safely transport Missouri's students to and from school each day.  If you have a driver or attendant in your district who you feel deserves special recognition - whether for a milestone anniversary, or for service "above and beyond" the call of duty - please contact Shirley Francis, MAPT Executive Director, to submit your story. 

 

State Safety Competition

Carol Woods, Safety Competition Chair, congratulates Hanna Beard,

First Student (Rockwood School District) for her First Place Overall win

in the competition held at School of the Osage on June 18-19, 2015

To view the complete list of winners

in this year's Safety Competition, click here

 

Special Needs Team Safety Roadeo Grant Winners

Driver Mike Sacher (center) and Monitor Joe Penn (wearing hat) from Lee's Summit School District,

are the Special Needs Team of the Year, and have been awarded a grant by M.A.P.T. to participate

in the Special Needs Roadeo at the Transporting Students with Disabilities conference in Louisvile,

KY in March of 2016.  They are pictured here with Region 1 Director Patrick Kneib.

 

"Missouri's Best" Competition

Lloyd Givens (left) Special School District's Fleet Maintenance Manager,

congratulates Austin Snyder from Branson R-4 School District, the Second Place

winner in the Inspector division of the "Missouri's Best" Competition, held during the

50th Anniversary M.A.P.T. Conference and Trade Show at Springfield in July 2015

 

Lloyd Givens (left) Special School District's Fleet Maintenance Manager,

congratulates Kevin Roe of Special School District, St. Louis County, the First Place

winner in the Inspector division of the "Missouri's Best" Competition, held during the

50th Anniversary M.A.P.T. Conference and Trade Show at Springfield in July 2015

 

Lloyd Givens (left) Special School District's Fleet Maintenance Manager,

congratulates Jeffery Putnam from Independence School District, the Second Place

winner in the Technician division of the "Missouri's Best" Competition, held during the

50th Anniversary M.A.P.T. Conference and Trade Show at Springfield in July 2015

 

Lloyd Givens (left) Special School District's Fleet Maintenance Manager,

congratulates Justin Shumaker from Springfield Public Schools, the First Place

winner in the Technician division of the "Missouri's Best" Competition, held during the

50th Anniversary M.A.P.T. Conference and Trade Show at Springfield in July 2015

2015 "MISSOURI'S BEST" COMPETITION WINNERS
  INSPECTORS'  Division   TECHNICIANS' Division
First Place Kevin Roe, Special School District   Justin Shumaker, Springfield Public Schools
Second Place Austin Snider, Branson R-4 Schools   Jeffrey Putnam, Independence School District
Third Place Keith Maloney, Macon County R-1 Schools   Eric Smith, Seneca R-7 School District
Fourth Place Ray Kirkpatrick, Neosho R-5 Schools   Brad LaRue, Dexter Public Schools
Fifth Place Nicholas Schieff, Orchard Farm School District   Jason Pierson, North Callaway Schools